Privacy Policy Statement
CYBER GAMES ARENA LIMITED and its group companies in Hong Kong including CGA e-Commerce Limited and CGA Stadium Limited (collectively “CGA”, “CGA Group” or “we”) adhere to the policy on personal data set out below. This Privacy Policy applies to all products and services provided by us and sets out how we may collect, use and disclose your personal information. We collect and hold your personal data to facilitate our business in provision of competition platform, shopping (online and offline) and eSports entertainment and other related services and/or products (collectively the “Services”). This Privacy Policy is governed by and observes the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) (the "Ordinance").



Our Group Policy
You need not supply any personal data in order to access the group companies’ websites. When you participate in, access or sign up to any of the services, personal data is collected from you to enable us to provide you with the services. You may decline to provide us with the requested personal data, but in such case we may not be able to provide the services to you. By submitting your personal data, you consent to the use of that data as set out in this Privacy Policy Statement.

Types of Personal Data Collected
For the purpose of carrying on the companies’ business, including registration and administration of the companies’ websites and related products and services (including relevant online services), you may be requested to provide personal data such as, but not limited to, the following, without which it may not be possible to satisfy your request:
(i) Your name; (ii) date of birth (iii) Contact details, including contact name, telephone number and email address (iv) nickname and password.
In some instances, you may also be requested to provide certain data that may be used to further improve our products and services and/or better tailor the type of information presented to you. In most cases, this type of data is optional although, where the requested service is a personalized service, or provision of a product is dependent on your providing all requested data, failure to provide the requested data may prevent us from providing the service to you. This type of data includes, but is not limited to:
(i) Gender;(ii) identity card/passport; (iii) Contact address; (iv)Hobbies and leisure activities;(v) Other related products and services subscribed to.
The companies’ web servers may also collect data relating to your online session, the use of which is to provide aggregated, anonymous, statistical information on the server's usage so that we may better meet the demands and expectations of visitors to our sites. This type of data may include, but is not limited to:
(i) The browser type and version;(ii) Operating system; and(iii) The IP address and/or domain name.

Use of personally identifiable information collected
Personal data collected from you may be used by the group companies for:
  1. Providing you with the related services;
  2. Verifying your account identity;
  3. Enabling users to access and have their personal information pre-filled in when users register different services provided by us and our group companies (“CGA Group”) with a single login credential instead of registering or login to each service one by one;
  4. Providing you with regular communications from us with details of our business and relevant benefits;
  5. Carry out prize draw, games or competitions which you have entered;
  6. Handling your order(s) and payment instructions, or collecting outstanding bills or other instructions;
  7. Analyzing, verifying, and/or conducting credit checks, payment details and/ or conditions, so as to provide you with the related services;
  8. Designing services for you;
  9. Providing you with customer service;
  10. Investigation of complaints and suspicious transactions;
  11. Conducting marketing research, statistics analysis, and behavior analysis;
  12. Auditing;
  13. Making disclosures when required by applicable laws, rules and regulations;
  14. Direct marketing of the products and services of the group companies and its business partners.

    All personal data collected and held by the company will be kept confidential, but where disclosure is necessary for the company to provide the services to you or to carry out the original purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the personal data are collected, those data may be provided to the following parties (whether in Hong Kong or abroad):
    1. Competent court of law, law enforcement agencies, or other government or statutory authority, institutions or organisations;
    2. Group’s associated companies, business partners, contractors, agents, sellers or suppliers of goods/services, or other service operators, who are involved in the sales and marketing, administration or provision of services;
    3. Any other person under a duty of confidentiality to the Group companies including a member of its group companies, IT consultants, data processors, auditors, accountants, or lawyers, which has undertaken to keep such information confidential; and
    4. Bank, financial institutions, insurance companies, credit card issuing companies or debt collection agencies.


Direct marketing
We have asked you for your consent before you have provided us with your personally identifiable information. After receiving your consent, you may receive from us or from our affiliated companies telephone calls, email and direct mailings containing promotional materials from time to time. We mainly communicate with you through email, if you wish to unsubscribe the direct marketing communications, you can find and click on the unsubscribe link in each of the promotional email, and we will opt you out from the mailing listing without any cost. Alternatively, you can reach our customer service by calling 5547 6255 for un-subscription.

Retention of the information
In your dealings with us, we retain records of your online transactions for auditing purposes. Our general policy is to retain the information for a reasonable period. We do not offer online facilities for you to delete personal data held by us.

Security
All personal data you provide to us is secured on our web site with restricted access by authorized personnel only.

Use of Cookies
When you browse our group companies’ websites, the group companies will record your visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our sites will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information. For your information, Cookies are computer files which will be stored in web surfers’ computer for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analyzing web surfers’ viewer habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a web site and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the websites. You have a choice not to accept the Cookies, but to do so you may be unable to utilize or activate certain available functions on our sites.

Scope of Application
This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to web sites operated by CGA Group. Our websites may contain links to other sites and pages. By activating a link, for example by clicking on the banner of an advertiser, you leave our websites and the companies does not exercise control over any personal data or any other information you give to any other entity after you have left our website. Access to and use of such other websites is at your own risk.

Data Access & Correction
If you have any query in relation to the CGA's privacy policy or you wish to access or correct your personal data held by us, you may contact us by writing to the following address:
Email: info@cga.gg Or
Post: Human Resources Department
Cyber Games Arena Limited
23/F, Gravity, 29 Hing Yip Street, Kwun Tong, Kowloon, Hong Kong
The Group reserves the right to charge you reasonable fee for complying with a data access request as permitted by the Ordinance.

Others
Our Privacy Policy Statement may be amended from time to time without prior notice, and it will be published on our site. You are advised to check it on a regular basis in order to obtain the latest version.

Nothing in this Privacy Policy Statement shall limit your rights under the Ordinance.

If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese version of this Privacy Policy Statement, the English version shall prevail.